0141 761 4700

ICL ATM Design Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website and served by ICL Tech Limited and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.


Processing of your personal data


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• Lawful basis: Contract

• The reason we use this basis: We do not collect data other than your email address should you wish to send us an enquiry.

• We process your information in the following ways: Electronically onsite & paper records.

• Data retention period: We shall continue to hold your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

• Lawful basis: Legal obligation

• The reason we use this basis: If we enter into a contract we are obliged to hold data on said contract by HMRC.

• We process your information in the following ways: Electronically onsite & paper records.

• Data retention period: We shall continue to hold your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Your individual rights


Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

• the right to be informed;

• the right of access;

• the right to rectification;

• the right to erasure;

• the right to restrict processing;

• the right to data portability;

• the right to object; and

• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Internet Cookies


We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Thank You

ICL Tech Ltd, 1 Wellington Road Glasgow, Scotland (UK), G64 2SA

0141 761 4700

sales@icltech.co.uk

Privacy Policy  |

Cookies

This site was generated by

 ICL Tech Ltd.

© 2017 ICL Tech Ltd. All Rights Reserved

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When placing an order on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate because we only provide articles and information about our products, we never ask for personal or private information like credit card numbers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled it won't affect the users experience though some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still fill out forms and send enquiries.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Find out more by visiting https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Analytics on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We abide by the CAN SPAM Act and only collect your email information in order to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at sales@icltech.co.uk and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.